News

News

swsclogo


SWSC 2022 CLARET JUG FINAL RESULT
at The Mond Golf Club
on Thursday, 4th August, 2022

TIME

CLUB

PLAYER

 

PLAYER

 

POINTS

CLUB

PLAYER

 

PLAYER

 

POINTS

10.30

Pennard

Sid Elday

 

Steve Gower

 

38

Morriston

Gethin james

 

Mal Dacey

 

36

10.38

Pennard

Derek Davies

 

Chris Heyes

 

41 1st

Machynys

David Richards

 

Richie Sullivan

 

35

10.46

Pennard

Brian Saunders

 

Dai Foote

 

38

Carmarthen

Chris Jones

 

Graham Owens

 

33

10.54

Pennard

Jim Loft

 

Sion Tudor Owen

 

38

Carmarthen

Adrian Thomas

 

Eirwyn Roberts

 

36

11.02

Derllys Court

John Hartley

 

C Palmer

 

26

Carmarthen

Tony Jones

 

Peter Collins

 

38

11.10

GlynHir

Andy Lewis

 

Colin Gent

 

26

Tenby

Steve Cole

 

Robin Hagley

 

30

11.18

Trefloyne

Graham Longster

 

John Hammond

 

37

Cottrell Park

Huw Morgan

 

Mike Milburn

 

35

11.26

PontyprIdd

Ashley Rees

 

Tony Jay

 

32

Trefloyne     

Roger Hancock

 

Steve Jones

 

36

11.34

Pontypridd

Ian Randell

 

Gareth Davies    

 

36

St Pierre

Stewart  Cairncross

 

Dennis Moore

 

27

11.42

St Pierre

Adrian Lewis

 

Selwyn Lewis   

 

40 2nd

Pontypridd

Tony Real

 

Jeff Carter      

 

39    3rd

11.50

Cardigan

Ned Kelly

 

Martin Roberts

 

37

Tenby

Ben Childs

 

Chris Beecher

 

35

11.58

Pontypridd

Martin Holloway

 

Huw Harris

 

32

St Pierre:      

Derek Stafford

 

Gerry Woodley

 

30

12.04

Pontypridd

Eddie Geisheimmer

 

Mike Oliver 

 

35

St Pierre

David Creswell

 

Karl Franklin 

 

36

12.12

Pontypridd

Paul Smith

 

Tecwyn Davies

 

31

St Pierre

Brian Kemp

 

Graham Rose

 

38 4th bb9

12.20

Cardigan

Dave Beman

 

Ken Snelgrove

 

29

Caerphilly

Derek Jones

 

Phil Murrow 

 

30

12.28

Caerphilly

Mike J Evans

 

Ed McAuley 

 

30

St Pierre

Richard Porter

 

Kevin Austin  

 

38



swsclogo


President: Max Boyce MBE, FRWCMD


SOUTH WALES SENIORS CLASSIC


SWSC CUP SEMI-FINAL DRAW


SEMI-FINALS TO BE PLAYED AT MORRISTON GOLF CLUB ON THURSDAY, 11TH  AUGUST

 

 

1


Caerphilly


V

Llantrisant B


11.00 am

2


   Milford Haven  A


V

Southerndown


11.30 am

SWSC BOWL SEMI-FINAL DRAW



1


Cradoc B



V


Creigiau B



10.00 am


2



Cardigan A



V


Clyne A


10.30 am

 Practice Round 10      Contact: Morriston Secretary  on (01792)   796528 or email on  morristongolf@btconnect.com

Handicap certificates to be produced on the day

Keep up to date with the competition on our web site swsc.co.uk
 

It would be appreciated if secretaries could place their notices on the Seniors Section Notice Board so that all players are aware of the full details of the Competition, including the Rules, Venues, Dates etc

 

Raffle Prizes on the day Please

 

The FINALS of SWSC CUP & BOWL to be held at Grove Golf Club, on Wednesday, 7h September, 2022 at 11.00am

 

Followed by the Dinner and Presentations at approximately 6.00pm

 

 Even if you are not involved, Book a table for the evening the cost of the meal is only 12.00 per head

 

Teams to contact each other regarding how many players will be in each team.

 

NOTIFY me by Thursday, 1st September, 2022. Howel  Craven  01792 523423 email: h.craven@sky.com



swsclogo


President: Max Boyce MBE, FRWCMD


SOUTH WALES SENIORS CLASSIC


SWSC CUP QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS


QUARTER-FINALS PLAYED AT NEATH GOLF CLUB ON THURSDAY, 14TH JULY

 

 

1

St Athan 1

V

Caerphilly 2 after extra hole

11.30 am

2

Glynhir A 1

V

Milford Haven 2

12.00 noon

3

St Pierre B 1

V

Southerndown 2

12.30 pm

4

Trefloyne 1

V

Llantrisant B 2 after extra hole

1.00 pm

SWSC BOWL QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS


1

Cradoc B 2

V

Morlais Castle A 1

10.00 am

2

Cardigan A 3

V

Derllys Court B 0

10.30 am

3

 BYE

V

Clyne A Bye


4

Carmarthen B 0.5

V

Creigiau B 2.5

11.00 am

 

Keep up to date with the competition on our web site swsc.co.uk

 

It would be appreciated if secretaries could place their notices on the Seniors Section Notice Board so that all players are aware of the full details of the Competition, including the Rules, Venues, Dates etc

 

Raffle Prizes on the day Please

 

The Semi-Finals of SWSC CUP & BOWL to be held at Morriston Golf Club, on Thursday, 11th August, 2022 at 10.00am

 

The FINALS of SWSC CUP & BOWL to be held at Grove Golf Club, on Wednesday, 7h September, 2022 at 11.00am

 

Followed by the Dinner and Presentations at approximately 6.00pm

 

 Even if you are not involved, Book a table for the evening the cost of the meal is only 12.00 per head

 

Teams to contact each other regarding how many players will be in each team.

 

NOTIFY me by Thursday, 1st September, 2022. Howel  Craven  01792 523423 email: h.craven@sky.com



SWSC CLARET JUG FINAL START SHEET

at MOND VALLEY GOLF CLUB


on THURSDAY, 4th AUGUST, 2022

PRACTICE ROUND AVAILABLE AT THE MOND 10 - Quote SWSC

TIME

CLUB

PLAYER

H/C

PLAYER

H/C

POINTS

CLUB

PLAYER

H/C

PLAYER

H/C

POINTS

10.30

Pennard

Sid Elday

 

Steve Gower

 

 

Morriston

Gethin james

 

Mal Dacey

 

 

10.38

Pennard

Derek Davies

 

Chris Heyes

 

 

Machynys

David Richards

 

Richie Sullivan

 

 

10.46

Pennard

Brian Saunders

 

Dai Foote

 

 

Carmarthen

Chris Jones

 

Graham Owens

 

 

10.54

Pennard

Jim Loft

 

Sion Tudor Owen

 

 

Carmarthen

Adrian Thomas

 

Eirwyn Roberts

 

 

11.02

Derllys Court

John Hartley

 

C Palmer

 

 

Carmarthen

Tony Jones

 

Peter Collins

 

 

11.10

GlynHir

Andy Lewis

 

Colin Gent

 

 

Tenby

Steve Cole

 

Robin Hagley

 

 

11.18

Trefloyne

Graham Longster

 

John Hammond

 

 

Cottrell Park

Huw Morgan

 

Mike Milburn

 

 

11.26

PontyprIdd

Ashley Rees

 

Tony Jay

 

 

South Pembs

Jeffrey Teague

 

Darrell Willington

 

 

11.34

Pontypridd

Ian Randell

 

Gareth Davies    

 

 

St Pierre

Stewart  Cairncross

 

Dennis Moore

 

 

11.42

St Pierre

Adrian Lewis

 

Selwyn Lewis   

 

 

Pontypridd

Tony Real

 

Jeff Carter      

 

 

11.50

Cardigan

Ned Kelly

 

Martin Roberts

 

 

Tenby

Ben Childs

 

Chris Beecher

 

 

11.58

Pontypridd

Martin Holloway

 

Huw Harris

 

 

St Pierre Derek Stafford

Gerry Woodley

 

 

12.04

Pontypridd

Eddie Geisheimmer

 

Mike Oliver 

 

 

St Pierre

David Creswell

 

Karl Franklin 

 

 

12.12

Pontypridd

Paul Smith

 

Tecwyn Davies

 

 

St Pierre

Brian Kemp

 

Graham Rose

 

 

12.20

Cardigan

Dave Beman

 

Ken Snelgrove

 

 

Caerphilly

Derek Jones

 

Phil Murrow 

 

 

12.28

Caerphilly

Mike J Evans

 

Ed Mc Auley 

 

 

St Pierre

Richard Porter

 

Kevin Austin  

 

 

 

Reserves:

     HAVERFORDWEST:

 

GOWER

WOODLAKE PARK

Trefloyne :        Roger Hancock / Steve Jones

 

Grove :                          Vince Laing  / Alan Walters

St Pierre:       Derek Stafford / Gerry Woodley

                                                                                                                                        

Trefloyne :       Peter Tarry / Derek Jones

 

Neath:                           R Lewis   /    R Jones

Pontypridd: Martin James / David Morgan 

Tenby:               Glen Smith / Steve Sutcliffe

 

Swansea Bay:                 Roy Duffy  /  S Grainger

Pontypridd :Paul Smith/ Tecwyn Davies

South Pembs :  Geoff Cole / Martin Lewis

Neath:                         Mark Horner  /  Rob Arbourne

Caerphilly : Clint Jennings  / Rob Fly

        


                                                                                                             

waa

swsclogo

waa

President: Max Boyce, MBE, FRWCMD

SWSC 2022 CLARET JUG QUALIFYING -  (SPONSORED by Coor’s)

 CLARET JUG FINAL TO BE PLAY AT THE MOND VALLEY GOLF CLUB
 ON THURSDAY, 4TH AUGUST FROM 10.30AM - 12.30PM

HAVERFORD WEST RESULT (5th July):

Position

Players

Points

Club

Comments

1

Dave Beman/Ken Snelgrove

43

Cardigan

 

2

Ned Kelly/ Martin Roberts

43

Cardigan

Back 9

3

Adrian Thomas / Eirwyn Roberts

43

Carmarthen

Lost Back 9

4

Steve Cole / Robin Hagley

42

Tenby

 

5

John Hartley / C Palmer

42

Derllys Court

Back 9

6

Ashley Rees / Tony Jay

41

Pontyprydd

 

7

Andy Lewis / Colin Gent

41

GlynHir

Back 9

8

Graham Longster /  John Hammond

41

Trefloyne

Lost Back 9

9

Tony Jones / Peter Collins

41

Carmarthen

Lost Back 9

10

Jeffrey Teague / Darrell Willington

40

South Pembs

Better Back 9

11

Ben Childs / Chris Beecher

40

Tenby

Back 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

 

 

 

12

Roger Hancock / Steve Jones

40

Trefloyne

Beaten Back 6

13

Peter Tarry / Derek Jones

40

Trefloyne

Back 9

14

Glen Smith / Steve Sutcliffe

39

Tenby

 

15

Geoff Cole / Martin Lewis

39

South Pembs

Back 9

 

GOWER RESULT (4th July):

POSITION

CLUB

PLAYERS

PLAYERS

SCORE

1ST

Cottrell Park

Huw Morgan

Mike Milburn

44

2ND

Pennard

Brian Saunders

Dai Foote

43

3RD

Pennard

Jim Loft

Sion Tudor Owen

41

4TH

Morriston

Gethin james

Mal Dacey

41

5TH

Machynys

David Richards

Richie Sullivan

40

6TH

Carmarthen

Chris Jones

Graham Owens

40

7TH

Pennard

Sid Elday

Steve Gower

40

8TH

Pennard

Derek Davies

Chris Heyes

39 21 back 9

 

 

 

 

 

1ST    RESERVE

Grove

Vince Laing

Alan Walters

39 19 back 9

2nd RESERVE

Neath

R Lewis

R Jones

39 18 back 9

3rd   RESERVE

Swansea Bay

Roy Duffy

S Grainger

39 17 back 9

4th  RESERVE

Neath

Mark Horner

Rob Arbourne

      38

 

WOODLAKE PARK RESULT (6th July):

Position

Club

Players

Points

Comments

1

ST PIERRE

ADRIAN LEWIS & SELWIN LEWIS   

43

 

2

CAERPHILLY

DEREK JONES & PHIL MURROW 

43

 

3

PONTYPRIDD

TONY REAL & JEFF CARTER      

41

 

4

PONTYPRIDD

MARTIN HOLLOWAY & HEW HARRIS 

41

 

5

CAERPHILLY

ANDY WILLIAMS & TONY REX     

41

 

6

PONTYPRIDD

EDDIE GEISHEIMER & MIKE OLIVER 

41

 

7

M/ASH

PAUL SCANNELL & STEWART WHIPPEY 

40

 

8

PONTYPRIDD

  IAN RANDELL & GARETH DAVIES    

39

 

9

CAERPHILLY

MIKE J EVANS & ED MC AULEY   

39

 

10

ST PIERRE

DAVID CRESWELL & KARL FRANKLIN 

39

 

11

ST PIERRE  

BRIAN KEMP & GRAHAM ROSE

39

 

12

ST PIERRE

STEWART CAIRNCROSS & DENNIS MOORE

39

 

13

ST PIERRE

RICHARD PORTER & KEVIN AUSTIN  

38

22 back 9

 

 

 

 

 

1st Reserve

ST PIERRE

DEREK STAFFORD & GERRY WOODLEY 

 

38

 

22 BACK 9

2nd Reserve

PONTYPRIDD

MARTIN JAMES & DAVID MORGAN 

38

19 back 9

3rd Reserve

PONTYPRIDD

PAUL SMITH & TECWYN DAVIES

38

18 back 9

4th Reserve

CAERPHILLY

CLINT JENKINS & ROB FLYE

37

20 back 9  



 

CLARET JUG QUALIFYING VENUE START SHEETS



swsclogo

SOUTH WALES SENIORS CLASSIC

SWSC CUP - 2nd Round

ALL MATCHES TO BE PLAYED BY 30TH JUNE, 2022

 

1

ST ATHAN - 2

V

TENBY B - 1

2

MILFORD HAVEN A - 3

V

SWANSEA BAY A - 0

3

TREFLOYNE - 2

V

HAVERFORDWEST B - 1

4

GLYNHIR A - 3

V

GARNANT PARK - 0

5

SOUTHERNDOWN - 2.5

V

CREGIAU A - 0

6

CAERPHILLY - 3

V

ST PIERRE A - 0

7

LLANTRISANT B - 2

V

PONTYPRIDD A - 1

8

CARMARTHEN A - 1

V

ST PIERRE B - 2


SWSC BOWL - 2nd Round

 

1

CRADOC B -  2.5

V

GOWER - 0.5

2

DERYLLS COURT B - 2

V

WOODLAKE PARK - 1

3

BUILTH WELLS B - 1

V

CARMARTHEN B - 2

4

MOND B

V

CARDIGAN A CONCESSION

5

CLYNE A - 2

V

BUILTH WELLS A - 1

6

CRADOC A

V

MORLAIS CASTLE A  CONCESSION

7

CREGIAU B - 2

V

MOUNTAIN ASH - 1

8

ASHBURNHAM A

V

PONTYPRIDD B

PLEASE NOTE: Results to be input at: https://www.swsc.co.uk/Forms-matchresult.html

H Craven (Sec)  Telephone 01792 523423 or email: h.craven@sky.com

 

MAKE SURE YOU ARRANGE MATCHES WITH TIME TO SPARE IN CASE OF INCLEMENT WEATHER

CLASSIC QUARTER FINALS:
TO BE PLAYED at NEATH on THURSDAY, 14TH JULY, 2022

CLASSIC SEMI-FINALS:
TO BE PLAYED at MORRISTON on THURSDAY, 11TH AUGUST, 2022

CLASSIC FINALS: TO BE PLAYED at THE GROVE on WEDNESDAY, 7TH SEPTEMBER,, 2022

 

PLEASE REMEMBER TO BRING A RAFFLE PRIZE TO THE FINALS ROUNDS TO HELP GENERATE FUNDS FOR THE WALES AIR AMBULANCE




swsclogo

 

SOUTH WALES SENIORS CLASSIC

SWSC CUP - 1st Round

WINNERS IN LIGHT BLUE

FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED BY 27TH MAY, 2022

1

Llantrisant B - 3

V

Newport Links - 0

2

Mond A - 1

V

Southerndown - 2

3

Carmarthen A - 3

V

Merthyr B - 0

4

Clyne B - 1

V

Garnant - 2

5

Creigiau A- 2.5

V

Neath B - 0.5

6

Tenby B  - 2

V

Llantrisant A - 1

7

Caerphilly - 2.5

V

Machynys B - 0.5

8

St Pierre B - 3

V

Tenby A - 0

9

Glynhir A-2

V

Neath A - 1

10

Milford A - 2

V

Merthyr A - 1

11

Haverfordwest B - 2

V

Cilgwyn - 1

12

Ashburnham B - 0.5

V

Swansea Bay A - 2.5

13

St Pierre A - 3

V

Cardigan B - 0

14

St Athan - 2.5

V

Machynys A - 0.5

15

Trefloyne - 3

V

Pontypridd C - 0

16

Pontypridd A - 2.5

V

Grove - 0.5

SWSC BOWL - 1st Round

FIRST ROUND TO BE PLAYED BY 27TH MAY, 2022

1

Builth Wells A - CONCESSION

V

Milford B

2

Ashburnham A - 2

V

Cottrell Park - 1

3

Builth Wells B - 2

V

Morriston A - 1

4

Mond B-2.5

V

Wenvoe Castle - 0.5

5

Mountain Ash A - 3

V

Pennard A - 0

6

Morriston B - 1

V

Gower- 2

7

Morlais Castle A - 3

V

Derllys Court A - 0

8

Clyne A - 3

V

Haverfordwest A - 0

9

Cardigan A -3

V

Swansea Bay B - 0

10

Tata Golf - 1

V

Cradoc B - 2

11

Creigiau B - 3

V

South Pembs - 0

12

Derllys Court B - 3

V

Llanwern - 0

13

Carmarthen B - 3

V

Morlais Castle B - 0

14

Pennard B - 1

V

Pontypridd B - 2

15

Lakeside

V

Cradoc A - CONCESSION

16

Woodlake Park - 2

V

Glynhir B - 1


PLEASE NOTE: Results to be input at: https://www.swsc.co.uk/Forms-matchresult.html



H Craven (Sec) Telephone 01792 523423 or email: h.craven@sky.com


 


swsclogo

SOUTH WALES SENIORS CLASSIC

SWSC CUP - WEST SECTION - QUALIFYING ROUND

QUALIFYING ROUND TO BE PLAYED BY 29TH APRIL, 2022

WINNERS MARKED IN ORANGE


1

MACHYNYS B - 2.5

V

HAVERFORDWEST A - 0.5

2

NEWPORT LINKS - 3

V

PENNARD A - 0

3

MOND A - 2

V

MORRISTON A - 1

4

HAVERFORDWEST B - 2

V

CARDIGAN A - 1

5

TENBY A  - 3

V

GLYNHIR B - 0

6

MACHYNYS A - 2

V

DERLLYS COURT A - 1

7

CLYNE B - 2

V

ASHBURNHAM A - 1

8

MILFORD A - CONCESSION

V

CLYNE A

9

MILFORD B - 0

V

CARDIGAN B - 3

10

DERLLYS COURT B - 1

V

GARNANT PARK - 2

11

ASHBURNHAM B - 2.5

V

GOWER - 0.5

12

PENNARD B - 1

V

TREFLOYNE - 2

13

TENBY B - 3

V

MORRISTON B - 0

14

CILGWYN - 2

V

CARMARTHEN B - 1

15

GLYNHIR A - 3

V

MOND B - 0

16

CARMARTHEN A - 2

V

SOUTH PEMBS - 1

SWSC CUP - EAST SECTION - QUALIFYING ROUND

1

NEATH A - 2

V

MORLAIS CASTLE A - 1

2

ST PIERRE A - 3

V

WOODLAKE PARK - 0

3

PONTYPRIDD B-1

V

SOUTHERNDOWN - 2

4

MORLAIS CASTLE B -  1

V

CAERPHILLY  - 2

5

TATA GOLF - 0.5

V

MERTHYR B - 2.5

6

MOUNTAIN ASH - 1

V

LLANTRISANT A - 2

7

GROVE - 2.5

V

BUILTH WELLS A - 0.5

8

NEATH B - 2.5

V

CREIGIAU - 0.5

9

PONTYPRIDD A - 2

V

COTTRELL PARK - 1

10

LLANTRISANT B - 2

V

LLANWERN - 1

11

BUILTH WELLS B - 0.5

V

ST PIERRE B - 2.5

12

SWANSEA BAY A - 3

V

WENVOE CASTLE - 0

13

ST ATHAN - 2.5

V

CRADOC B - 0.5

14

CREIGIAU A - 2

V

SWANSEA BAY B - 1

15

MERTHYR A - 3

V

LAKESIDE - 0

16

CRACOC A - 1

V

PONTYPRIDD C - 2


PLEASE NOTE: Results to be input at: https://www.swsc.co.uk/Forms-matchresult.html

H Craven (Sec) Telephone 01792 523423 or email: h.craven@sky.com


 


waa                                  
waa                      waa
President Max Boyce. M.B.E.  F.R.W.C.M.D.
                                                                                             

Minutes of the AGM 2021

Following the new virus Omicron arriving and the subsequent rules being issued it has been decided to hold a Virtual AGM instead of a public meeting again for 2021.

The (VIRTUAL) 18th Annual General Meeting 2021 of the South Wales Seniors Classic opened at 11.00am on Friday 14th January 2022.  Following postponements of the normal date, plus the postponed date of 14th January 2022, with thoughts of our absent friends. Among them was our Chairman Ray who is missed tremendously. This was all due to the ongoing Omicron situation.

ITEM 1     The notice convening the meeting. This was sent to all participating clubs in advance.

ITEM 2     Apologies:  Nil

ITEM 3     Minutes of the 17th AGM held on Friday 1st November 2019. These are available on line.

ITEM 4     Matters arising: None

ITEM 5     The Annual Balance sheet for 2021 has been audited by Mr Ron Holloway and is available by e mailing the Secretary or Treasurer. The donation of 8,550.00 was made to the Wales Air Ambulance bringing the total donations to 105.000.00.

ITEM 6     Chairman’s report  is available by email from Chairman.
                                                                                                                                 
ITEM 7     Secretaries report is available by
email from Secretary H. Craven.

ITEM 8    Election of Officers and Committee: Mr Jim Cundrick of Llantrisant Golf Club. Proposed by Brian Price. Seconded by J. Davies of Llantrisant Golf Club. Passed by all.

ITEM 9       Proposal by Clive Evans Carmarthen Golf Club. This proposal was withdrawn. Details were sent out to all clubs

ITEM  10     All matters to be discussed/proposals to be in writing or email and received by the Secretary no later than Friday 22nd October 2021.
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     
Other duties to perform at
the AGM: To present winners of the 2021 Claret Jug to Jim Loft of Pennard. This has already been performed.
Also to Caerphilly members with their shirts & glasses. Still to be made as they were unable to attend the Finals Dinner & Presentation in September 2021.
 
That is the end of this (VIRTUAL) AGM of 2021/2022

Hope it meets with everyone’s approval.



Secretary: Howel Craven
73 Maes-y-Gwernen Drive
Morriston, SWANSEA
SA6 6LR
01792 523423
email: h.craven@sky.com   


waa letter
waa